Privacy Statement

Netstrata Privacy Statement
This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Netstrata protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us:

  • by notices or information issued to us pursuant to sec. 118 of the Strata Schemes Management Act 1996 (‘the Act’);
  • via netstrata.com.au, deft.com.au or other online sites operated by our company or our bankers; and
  • under any other agreement or arrangement.

This Privacy Statement will also apply to any information about you that is provided to us by someone else such as your solicitor or real estate agent.

What information do we collect?
The types of personal information we collect from or about you is largely set out in sec. 118 of the Act. We collect details such as your name, address, billing address, telephone numbers, email address, and where you pay your levies by using a credit/debit card or by bank transfer or cheque, then we will collect your credit/debit card number and expiry date and/or bank account number/s. If you are a WEBlink client we may also collect your Personal Identity Number where you have elected to change the number from that issued by us. As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of “sensitive information” we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement, unless you tell us otherwise.

How we collect information
We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit this website, make levy payments over the telephone or the internet or when you have contact with us in person. As well as collecting information directly from you, we also collect information about you from third parties.

For example:

from your agent or solicitor transmitting notices pursuant to sec. 118 of the Act ;
· from your real estate agent, where an agent has been appointed to manage your strata property.

How we use your personal information
We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

To ensure that your interest in strata properties managed by our company is recorded in the respective strata rolls;
· to ensure that all notices, minutes, levy advices and other information about your strata property is directed to you in the most expedient manner; 
· to ensure that any payments made by you on account of your strata property is promptly and accurately accounted for; and some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify you as a person with an interest in strata scheme that is managed by our company. Other types of personal information we collect help us maintain communications with you and ensure that the most efficient communication corridors are made available to you.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties
We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example, to contractors who are engaged to undertake work on behalf of your strata property who may need to contact you to arrange access to your lot/s.

We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments throughout Australia.

Sections 108 & 109 of the Act provide that, in certain circumstances, information recorded on the strata roll of strata schemes managed by our company must be made available to an owner, mortgagee or their authorised agent. Usually the information provided pursuant to these requests is restricted to information about the lot/s in which the requesting owner, mortgagee or their agent has an interest and the common property of the strata scheme. However in the course of examining the information provided under s. 108 of the Act, inspecting owners, mortgagees or their agents may obtain access to information about lot/s other than the lot/s in which they have an interest. We have no control over what use these persons may make of any such information they may obtain and we may not be reasonably able to restrict their access to this information.

Pursuant to section 22 of the Act an elected Secretary of a strata scheme is responsible to maintain the strata roll. In strata schemes managed by our company this responsibility has been delegated to our company, however that does not prohibit the Secretary from gaining access to the strata roll and all information required by s. 118 of the Act that is contained therein. We do not permit access to such persons to any additional information we may have that is not required pursuant to s. 118 of the Act.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent an unreasonable threat to safety, damage to property, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Disclosure of the personal information of others to you
Subject to the provisions of s. 108 of the Act as set out in the preceding paragraph we are not able to disclose personal information about others who have or have had an interest in a strata scheme managed by our company. This includes persons who may have provided services or amenities to a strata scheme including the original builder or developer of the strata scheme property, unless those persons have granted consent for the disclosure.

Access to and correction of information we hold about you
We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information.

We may recover from you any costs of supplying you with access to this information as provided in s. 108 & 109 of the Act. Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with within the time limits set down by s. 108 & 109 of the Act.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date
We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take immediate steps to correct this information. Access to most of the personal information we hold about you can be obtained through the ‘Owners’ page of this website if you are a registered WEBlink owner. Most necessary corrections can be made online and, provided they are within our acceptance parameters, will be recorded on our records.You can register as a WEBlink owner on the WEBlink info page of this website.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on this website and an abbreviated statement will be annexed to the minutes of your annual general meeting.

Website security
In order to protect the privacy of our clients, all information submitted on this website is through an encrypted connection. See this page for more info.

RapidSSL site seal with padlock